Balmain Homme Spring/Summer 2013

Have you heard that Fashion Weeks season is crazy? Well believe me it is, I mean I’m still a little far from going in person to the shows actually LOL [sad but true :( ] BUT just by trying to catch up with every single photo from all the collections and then to update the blog is INSANE! And I feel that time’s killing me! OMG ok stop the drama and lets talk about what really matters here!

…If you ask me what is my definition of perfection, I’ll answer you that for me perfection equals Balmain. PERIOD.

Balmain is one of my few favorite brands where I love both male and female collections. Last season men collection blew off my mind and this S/S 13 didn’t let me down.

What I love is how the garments can be simple, elegant, sophisticated, casual, tailored, unique and with so much personality, all at the same time. AWESOME!

This time Olivier presents us a beautiful military inspired collection. It got it all: 6 button and crossed blazers, camel coats, black leather shirts, ankle and skinny jeans, biker jackets…

 All leather coat.

The jeans have these beautiful details <3

Love this colors!

I adore every single detail of the clothes. If I had a boyfriend, he would wear all this outfits :) hahaha

OLIVIER ROUSTEING you are more than genius!

Ps. If you want to see all the collection’s details click here.

Love E ☮

Posted in Balmain, men's style, Spring/Summer, style | Tagged , | 1 Comment

CROSIÈRES 2013 [part deux]

Resort collections are popping out! and god they’re gooodd!! good enough to make  you drool over them and going crazy in love just like Beyoncé.

I’d like to share some of my favourites, it wasn’t easy deciding which one’s I liked the best, so I ended up with a massive amount of pictures.

Hope you like them as well ;)

10 Crosby Derek Lam

I’d like to match these prints.

Balenciaga

Constructed jacket and those  perfect pair of shoes!

Jeeeezz! true love does exist, just ask these amazing babies! goin’ crazy with those shoes.

Carven

Paris written all around

Phillip Lim

I haven’t worn or intended to wear an overall since I was a little girl,but given this amazing leather fella I might change my mind ;)

Acne

Acne is always one of my faves, but I wasn’t that excited about the money prints they had on some pieces, so I chose this two looks which I believe are the best.

Though I could not lie to you, and I must admit this look is just perfect! so white, and minimalistic love it!

Tibi

Perfect pop of blue.

Barbara Bui

ok I went more than crazy with this one, I was liking every single piece, however I did manage to choose a reasonable amount of pictures.

Alexander Wang

I’d written about Alexander Wang probably like zillion times, but I’ll never get tired of him, he is one of my tops so it was pretty obvious :P

Prabal Gurung

Calvin Klein

So clean and minimalistic, just how I like

Stella Mccartney

Céline

Oh Phoebe, you ALWAYS make me fall in love with your exquisite taste, clean silhoutes, and perfect cuts.

Theysken’s Theory

This collection was probably the one that caught my eye immediately, I’m a big fan of Mr. Theyskens.

Proenza Schouler

Jack and Lazaro you did a magnificent job in here.

Well, you can notice pretty quick which ones where my ultimate favourites :P

  

–  Geraldine

Posted in Resort Collections, trends | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

CROSIÈRES 2013 my dear! [part one]

Resort Collections 2013 got me going crazy! I don’ know why but this time I really loved all the garments designers have created. Maybe is because they remind me of summer or just because they are really good pieces hahaha. Anyway I made this post thinking about my favorite [Emma’s choices] resort looks and the outfits I would love to wear in my daily life… hope you enjoy this ride through some of the best collections ;)

BCBG Max Azria: this blue and the sunglasses are stunning!

Alexander Wang: those shorts are amazing!

Stella McCartney

J. Mendel: I love this outfit from head to toe… absolutely perfect :)

J. Mendel: this dress and jacket took my breath away since the first time I saw them!

Louis Vuitton: this whole collection is so chic, loving the delicate and glamorous fabrics.

Belstaff: in love with those leather pants.

Matthew Williamson…so modern and structured in pastel tones. ADORE!

Matthew Williamson… so delicate and fresh!

Valentino… the perfect combination: transparent blouse+leather shorts+ moccasins+beautiful leather bag.

Albertta Ferretti: with a more colorful vision of the super trendy lace dress.

Alberta Ferretti: DYE, do I have to say more?

Jason Wu: FLAWLESS!

Jason Wu: you cannot imagine how much I love this whole look!

Petter Pilotto: I’m obsessed with this beautiful pencil skirt and those shoes! OMG!

Theyskens’ Theory

Rag & Bone: love this glam rock look.

Giambattista Valli….MEOW!

Missoni

Marc by Marc Jacobs: love the polka dots on leather.

Carolina Herrera: it’s all about the peplum ♡

Prabal Gurung

Sonia Rykiel

Chloe: mint skirt and the oversized camel coat, love them!

Derek Lam: obsessed with the total black leather jumpsuit.

Proenza Schouler: is the perfect mix between leather and  tweed.

Proenza Schouler: I could post all the collection….lovely!

Proenza Schouler: Lazaro and Jack are genius!

For real I felt like I coud not stop inserting images, there are so many great collections…

Love E ☮

Posted in Resort Collections, trends | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Summer Dreamin’

Hello sweet readers! I missed you so much! First of all sorry for this long time without posting but lots of things went on in our lives… but guess what we are back ;)

As we know spring is getting hotter every day and summer is just around the corner, the desire of spending all day long in a cool-refreshing beach is bigger and bigger. I don’t know you but lately all we can think of are pools, mojitos, spending long afternoons with friends, non stopping parties, cute surfers, sunglasses, tanning, shorts, mini lace dresses, swimwear, pop colors lips & nails, summer love…..something like this :

Well  something like this:

Love E ☮

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Happy Birthday Marc Jacobs!

Today is the birthday of two of my favorite fashion people in  the  whole world: my beloved Marc Jacobs and stylish Anna Dello Russo :) But this time I’m focusing the post just in Marc… Don’t take me wrong its not that I don’t adore Anna but right now Mr. Jacobs is such an inspiring person to me, that is why I want to honor him.

He is such a special designer to me, is not only because of his collections is also about how much he has grown in the past years as human being, let me explain you the reasons why I admire him so much…..

First of all;  the amazing  physical transformation he had and I love how he looks nowadays (Marc is such a hottie!). He is like my thinspiration! hahahaha

Second;  obviously it  has to be his creations: from the beautiful clothes and accessories Marc does for his own label to the ultra feminine and sophisticated collections for Louis Vuitton and hey, he has a bookstore too, “BookMarc”  pretty cool huh? Does he ever sleeps? seems like he’s constantly working.

Third; He seems like such a  chill and cool person, like you can have lots of fun with him. I think his tattoos show this, they’re full of fun from sponge bob to M&M’s, to himself drawn like a character from “The Simpsons”. Incredible sense of humor right? And the fact he wears skirts ufff and don’t care about what other people may think is WOW!

And the last but not least; we both share love for Brazil!! hahaha

and I could say a million things about him, but this gotta stop! LOL anyways

HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEAR Mr. Jacobs!!!!! :)

 

Love, Emma<3

Posted in Marc Jacobs | Leave a comment

Victorious!

Victoria Beckham appears in May’s cover of Haper’s Baazar UK looking gorgeous! we were immediately enchanted by the stunning photos where Posh poses in summer outfits.

She looks so elegant, feminine and refine…. We love everything about the editorial: the garments, the hair, the makeup. She is perfect.

Victoria represents such a strong woman and has become one of our favorite fashion’s icon, not just for her incredible style, she’s now an important figure in fashion design and we consider her collections so well made, perfectionist and detail-cared.

Ps. Victoria Beckham photos by Camilla Akrans and styled by Sissy Vian.

ed note: Victoria Beckham  is the utimate powerful woman in this time and we both find her very inspiring, although many didn’t find credibility in her designs she proved them wrong and continue with her work, besides what a better sweet revenge than winning “Designer of the year” at the annual British Fashion Awards ;) Victoria you are doing it right!

Love Emma ☮& Geraldine

                                                                                                                                                                                                          

Posted in Editorials, Fashion Icons, Fashion Magazines, Summer | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Francisco Lachowski & Jessiann Gravel by Justin Wu

When Justin Wu makes a video you instantly know the result is going to be awesome! You are sure you’re gonna see top & gorgeous models singing and dancing a sticky song in backstage or on the streets of some capital of the world.

Well this time monsieur Wu doesn’t let us down and present a beautifully romantic video starring Francisco Lachowski and his girlfriend Jessiann Gravel in a love chasing in Paris (ohhh the city of love).

The soundtrack is perfect and my favorite moment is when Francisco sings “Je t’adore” and then jumps hahahaha :)

Lovely isn’t it?

Love E ☮

Posted in Justin Wu, Video | Leave a comment